LegalReader.com  ·  Legal News, Analysis, & Commentary
[…] These would have been in conjunction with companies’ yearly mandatory disclosures pertaining to their financial prospects and status.

The eagle-eyed reader will likely have at least two questions. First, why was the SEC promulgating these rules? After all, we already have the Environmental Protection Agency, whose role it is to impose environment-based regulations on private entities. The second is why would the SEC request these kinds of disclosures in the first place?

The answer to both questions revolves around an evolving definition of materiality.

17 C.F.R. § 230.405 provides the SEC’s working definition of what kinds of items are material for the purposes of annual corporate disclosures: “The term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.” 

Put more simply, material disclosures are those which a reasonable investor would rely on when deciding to buy a security. But who’s a reasonable investor? What kinds of information do they privilege when making investment decisions?